Privacy Policy

You have accessed LegalAve, a website of the Alberta Legal Information Society (ALIS). Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what sort of information we collect when someone visits LegalAve, how we collect it, and what we do with the data.

This privacy statement is effective from October 2015. LegalAve may update this privacy statement from time to time by posting a new version of it on this website. We encourage you to check back regularly to review the changes.

What  “personal information” means

“Personal information” is information about an individual that can be used to identify that individual. Personal information can include: your name, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, phone number, credit card information, and other financial information.

The kinds of information (including personal information) LegalAve collects

When you access LegalAve, we collect the following information:

  • the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using: these are the digits your Internet provider assigns to your computer; and
  • information about how your computer found our website, and what parts of our website are looked at and clicked on by your computer as it moves through our website, including when it exits.

If you provide it as part of your use of the Guided Pathway, we collect your email address (or the email address of another person).

We do not ask you for your name, address, phone number, or any kind of financial information. We do not attempt to identify individuals using computers.

We would only obtain specific personal information from you (such as your name, address, or phone number) if you provide it to us. Any such personal information will not be disclosed to anyone except LegalAve and ALIS staff who might need the information to respond to a request made by you. If you send a request, you will be deemed to have given permission for the request to be addressed by someone at LegalAve or ALIS.

How LegalAve uses the information it collects

LegalAve uses information in the following ways.

Weblogs

Every time someone’s computer visits our website, we record two things:

  1. the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer. These are the digits your Internet provider assigns to your computer (like a post office box address for your computer);
  2. the time at which you accessed the website.

Your IP address tells us your general geographic location (such as your city), but it does not identify you or your computer personally. Without a court order, we cannot know whose computer it is—we only know approximately where that computer is located.

LegalAve deletes weblog information on a regular basis.

To learn how you can adjust the privacy settings on your computer to monitor the information your computer sends out, visit our Safe Browsing page.

Temporary files

Temporary files store data from a web page onto your computer. This is done so that you can load the page more quickly whenever you visit it. This is controlled by your web browser. If your browser asks LegalAve to send it information from one of our web pages, our server will automatically send it. Your web browser will then keep the information for an indeterminate amount of time—basically as long it thinks it is useful. LegalAve has no control over temporary files.

Web browser cookies

Cookies are small files that websites put on your computer’s hard disk drive when you first visit the site. Cookies store information about you and your preferences (based on what you looked at, and what you clicked on when you were on that website).

When you visit a website for the first time, a “cookie” is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit the website, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie about that website. If it does, your computer sends the information in that cookie back to the website to let it know that you have returned. The website can then personalize what shows up on your screen. For online shopping, cookies can also be used to store data in what is in your “shopping cart” (adding items as you click). Cookies can be used for many things. In general, cookies are meant to be helpful, making it easier for you to find things on websites that you often visit.

Cookies stay on your computer for an indefinite amount of time—generally until you clear your browser history. Although some cookies can “expire,” even after they expire, it is your web browser that decides whether or not to permanently delete them.

To learn how you can delete your browser history (which will delete cookies), visit our Safe Browsing page.

LegalAve uses cookies on our “For Service Providers” page. Specifically, LegalAve tracks the resources that you flag, so that you can easily find them again next time you visit our website. LegalAve also uses cookies for the language features of the Guided Pathway. Specifically, LegalAve records the language preference you have chosen.

LegalAve does not contain third-party cookies.

The Guided Pathway

At any point in the Guided Pathway, you can email the questions and your responses to them to yourself or someone else—even if you have not finished answering all the questions. To do this, you must give LegalAve an email address. You will then receive an email with a message from LegalAve and a link that will allow you to return to where you stopped in the Guided Pathway. LegalAve does not keep any record of the email address you provide: it is permanently deleted as soon as we send you the message.

Your browser records the answers you provide, but only for the length of your session (in case you want us to email you the information). If you navigate away from the Guided Pathway page or close the browser tab that has the Guided Pathway, the information will be immediately lost.

The information we email to you contains a link that has encoded all of the information about the answers you chose. Once we send you that link, it is stored in your email. It is not stored by LegalAve in any way. By using the link we send to you at a later time, you are simply asking LegalAve to use the information in the link to recreate the question and answer trail, so that you can continue as if you had never left the website.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a tool that is activated when you first land on our website. It gathers information about how you and all other users move through the website until you exit.

Google Analytics records various things, including:

  • every time a computer has visited our website (however, it does not provide IP addresses);
  • if you found us through Google, the keywords you used to find our website;
  • any keywords you type into the search bar on our website;
  • the approximate geographic location of the computer;
  • the kind of web browser you are using (such as Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox);
  • the operating system you are using (such as Windows, MacOS, or Linux);
  • how long you spent on our website;
  • what pages you visited on our website;
  • how long you stayed on each page that you visited; and
  • what external links you clicked on.

Google then creates an aggregate and anonymized report of all of this data, which LegalAve can go see. Google keeps this information indefinitely.

Why LegalAve collects this information

The information LegalAve collects is used for website administration, planning, security, and statistical purposes.

LegalAve also uses the data to understand which of our resource pathways are most used, to better understand your legal information needs, and to improve the website to meet those needs. We only retain this information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

What LegalAve does to protect personal information

LegalAve and ALIS have privacy and security practices in place to keep our users’ personal information safe. These practices meet the standards required by provincial law, the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Our practices and security policies are reviewed, and revised if necessary, on a regular basis.

LegalAve and ALIS do not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. However, for the purposes of improving the website, LegalAve or ALIS may disclose the aggregate data we collect to our website development contractor.

LegalAve uses industry-standard security measures to protect data against loss, misuse, and interception by third parties. However, LegalAve and ALIS assume no liability for interception, alteration, or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

LegalAve and ALIS informs users of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information upon request.

Third party websites

LegalAve provides links to external public legal information websites and other websites of interest. Once you click on any link and land on the third-party website, you are no longer on LegalAve. We do not have control over that third-party website. This privacy statement does not govern those third-party websites.

Although all of the linked third-party websites are reviewed according to a set of standards, once a user follows a link and leaves our site, we cannot guarantee the privacy and security of these sites. LegalAve and ALIS are not liable for any personal information you may provide to that other website while you are using it.

More information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the way we handle your personal information, or if you would like more information about LegalAve’s privacy and security practices, please feel free to contact Vincent Chu, Information Technology Specialist, at vincentchu@albertalegalinformationsociety.ca.